Denmark Visa

Denmark Visa: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why Choose Denmark?

Denmark needs foreign manpower

Strong growth in the Danish economy has resulted in a rise in employment and a decrease in unemployment. Therefore, Denmark needs foreign manpower. A series of initiatives have been implemented to make it easier for foreign workers to work in Denmark

Opportunities and Development

Danish business culture is characterised by horizontal structure and open dialogue between management and employees and much is done to ensure a good working environment. Danish companies offer good working conditions, modern facilities an high-quality technical equipment. Competence development is highly prioritized and most workplaces regularly offer continuing education to their employees.

Family and career

Previous studies have shown that a majority of foreign national workers in Denmark felt that their quality of life increased while living in Denmark. This is the result of many factors, but many highlight the positive balance between family and career in Denmark

  • Nearly all respondents felt that their families enjoyed living in Denmark
  • A Majority of respondents felt that Denmark is good place to raise children
  • Many felt that Danish companies are good at respecting employee's family lives
  • Generally, there is a high level of satisfaction with leisure and cultural opportunities in Denmark.

2. Living expenses in Denmark for a new immigrant?

For a single person, you need a minimum of 11000-15000 DKK/month for the initial months in Denmark

Some Examples of these expenses are:

  • Food expenses for the first month-500DKK-700DKK/ month (approx)
  • Money for the first month’s rent of apartment or any other accommodation and a deposit, which is normally the three times the monthly rent. You will get some of the deposit back when leaving your apartment or accommodation.
    Rent 2000 DKK-4000DKK/person/month (approx)
  • Transportation charge will range from 700-1100DKK/month (Train, Bus and metro includes in same card) Note: You are accountable if you travel without a valid travel ticket or card, you have to pay the fine of 750DKK.
  • Personnel Expenses: 2000DKK to 3000DKK
  • Mobile Phone/prepaid - SIM card 300-500DKK/month
  • Miscellaneous expenses.

3. General conditions for granting a visa?

You must normally meet the following basic conditions in order to be granted a visa:

  • Your national passport must be valid for three months past the visa expiration date. If you do not hold a national passport, you must hold a return permit to the country which issued your travel documents. The return permit must be valid for six months past the visa expiration date.
  • You must have the necessary funds to pay for your stay and return trip. What will be considered as necessary funds will be determined by the Danish diplomatic mission and depends on the length of your stay, and whether you will stay at a hotel or with friends or family.
  • Normally, you must hold a travel insurance policy to cover possible expenses in connection with a return for health reasons, indispensable medical treatment or acute hospitalisation during your stay. The insurance policy must cover all Schengen countries, and the minimum policy coverage is €30,000. The insurance policy must be valid for the same period as the visa. The validity of the visa may be shortened if the insurance policy does not cover the entire period.
  • You may not be registered as an undesirable in the Schengen Information System (SIS).
  • You may not be listed on the Danish entry ban list. In other words, you cannot be granted a visa if you have previously been deported from Denmark and given an entry ban.
  • These conditions apply at the time your visa is issued, as well as when you enter and stay in the Schengen region. It is therefore important that you are able to document at all times that you have the necessary funds to pay for your stay and return trip, and that you hold a valid travel insurance policy. If you do not meet these conditions, your visa can be confiscated and revoked, in which case you will be required to leave the Schengen region immediately

4. What is Denmark Green Card Scheme?

The Danish Green Card scheme allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score enough points based upon criteria such as age, language skills, work experience, and education. If you score at least 100 points, you can obtain a residence permit valid for up to three years. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate family along.

As well as scoring 100 points, you must have a valid health insurance policy and be able to provide proof that you can support yourself and your family while you look for work in Denmark.

The Danish Green Card Points Based System

Under the Danish Green Card scheme, points are score under five areas: Education, Language Skills, Work Experience, Adaptability, and Age. It is also possible to score a number of bonus points for various factors.

5. Which Jobs are in demand in Denmark?

Sector Occupation
Academic Work Project Manager, Statistician, Architect, Planning Officer, Engineers (Construction, Building, Electronic, Mechanical, Plastic, Production, Ship, Chemical, Environmental, Export, Planning), Senior Lecturer, Professor, Accountant, HR Consultant, Business Economist, Financial Controller, Business Controller, Lawyer, Business Analysts, Marine Engineer
Construction Architectural technician
Hotel Restaurant Kitchen Canteen Clinical dietician
IT & Telecommunication IT Manager, Database developer, IT Operation Manager, Software developer, Web designer, System developer, Network Consultant, IT Sales person, System Administrator, Webmaster
Management CEO, Production Manager, Branch Manager, Head of School, Head of Institution, Shop Manager, Nursing home matron, Head of day-care center, Administrative Manager, Finance Manager, Area Manager, Head of the Dept., HR Manager, Sales Manager, Purchasing Manager, Accounting Manager
Educational, social and religious worker Educational Advisor, Social educator, Social worker
Sales, Purchase & Marketing Key Account Manager, Marketing Consultant, Marketing Coordinator, Account Manager
Education & Tuition Specialist teacher, Continuation school teacher, Educational Advisor

6. How safe is Denmark?

Denmark is a safe country to live. Foreign nationals who come to Denmark often cite safety and security as the country's most important characteristic walk to school alone and even well-known leaders in the business community do not have to surround themselves with body guards. The country's parliament, the Fleeting,is open to everyone and it is not unusual to see a government minister cycling through tech city. Even the queen can shop in Copenhagen or Argus with a minimum of bodyguards.

That this notion of security is not just fiction is reflected in the statistics that show the crime rate in Denmark is among the lowest in the world.

7. What are the great benefits of Denmark Green Card?

If you obtain a residence permit under the Denmark Green card scheme; your spouse, common law partner, in addition to your children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also entitled for residence permits. Your family members are supposed to be obliged to financially support themselves in Denmark and you must live jointly in Denmark at the same address. Your spouse or common law partner is allowed to work full-time for the whole period his or her permit is valid.

8. How long does the application process take?

The most important factor is determining how long it will take to process the application, whether or not you have submitted sufficient documents to support your application and how well your application is prepared to prove that you meet the criteria stipulated by the immigration regulations. Please note that processing time may vary among visa offices and on the fact that whether or not one has to attend an interview.

Generally speaking, Processing usually takes between 3-6 months from the time immigration application is submitted to finalize the case and visa issued.

9. Documents required for Denmark Visa?

10 essential documents which are required to apply for Denmark Visa are

1. An application form duly signed by the applicant.

2. Two recent passport-size color photographs. Please take following precautions while submitting the photographs:

  • The photograph should be a passport size colored photograph with a light background.
  • It should be taken from shoulder and above, well lit so that facial details can be seen. Edgar, incl. hats, caps, sunglasses and alike are not allowed.
  • Be taken from the front with dimensions 3.5 X 4.5 cm.
  • Photograph should not be older than 6 months.
  • Headgear may be allowed in exceptional cases on religious grounds.
  • Ears of the applicant should be clearly visible.
  • The photograph should not contain any staple marks.
  • The photograph should be of excellent quality, scanned or color photocopies would not be accepted.

3. Two photocopies of Data Page of Passport on a 100g page. The passport must be valid at least three months beyond the intended departure date.

4. At least one empty page in the passport to attach the visa. Keep in mind that a visa will not be issued on added pages of a passport.

5. Confirmed return air ticket booking from the home country of applicant.

6. Overseas Medical Health Insurance together with medical emergency evacuation for at least 30,000 Euro. Documentation for insurance to be taken when traveling.

7. Proof of enough funds for living expenses during the stay in Denmark.> 8. Evidence of staying lawfully in a region within the jurisdiction of the concerned foreign mission.

9. Minors need the written, signed approval of their parents in addition to their signatures on the application forms together with a copy of the parents’ passports to confirm the signatures.

10. Proof of payment of Denmark visa fee.

10. Will I be Eligible to live and work in Denmark?

You might be eligible to live and work in Denmark if you can attain 100 points which are based on your Education level, Age, Experience, Language Skills, Adaptability etc. To know your Eligibility please fill our free assessment form

11. Who can be included in my application?

If you are married, either you or your spouse may apply as the Principal applicant. Both of you should complete the assessment form so we can determine which of you would receive a higher point score and should therefore apply as the principal applicant. The other spouse will apply as the dependent. You should also include on your application all dependent children whether they are accompanying you to Denmark or not. Your Dependants must pass a background-check and a medical examination. All family members 18 years of age or older must complete their own individual application form.

12. What documents should be submitted in support of my application for immigration to Denmark? (Immigration procedure chart)

That depends upon the category of Denmark Immigration under which you are applying.

Supporting papers usually include evidence of employment, education, assets, civil status, absence of criminal convictions and a host of other documents.

It is advisable to seek guidance or instructions regarding the submission of supporting documentation. Please get in touch with our office for a complete checklist of documents.

13. What happens after my Application is submitted at Denmark Embassy

Once submitted the Application moves through various stages of processing at the visa office. The main stages are:

  • Acknowledgment of Receipt
  • Document Screening
  • Selection Interview or Waiver decision
  • Selection Interview date (if required)
  • Issuance of Medical Examinations, and
  • Issuance of Permanent visas.

14. What is the price of consulting you?

We don't charge any fees for initial eligibility assessment and brief personal or telephone advice. However, we do charge for in-depth consultations, complete immigration evaluations and ongoing case work, case complexity and the type of visa processing required for immigration to Denmark. Government visa application, disbursements and third party costs are additional.

Our fees are not charged for initial eligibility assessment and brief personal or telephone advice. However, we do charge for in-depth consultations, complete immigration evaluations and ongoing case work, case complexity and the type of visa processing required for immigration to Denmark. Government visa application, disbursements and third party costs are additional.

15. What are your fees?

Our fees are very reasonable and are much less than those of some of the larger consulting firms in the city. We refund ALL your money if your application is refused, except for the Retainer amount because of the administrative costs involved.

16. How much do you charge for your services?

Our service fees depend on the type of immigration category you are applying for and the number of applicants. However, our service fee is the lowest in the market. In addition, we are giving a written "Money-Back Assurance" in the unlikely even that your file is not successful. We stand behind this undertaking and professional quality of our work.

17. What will it cost?

We charge fees for visa processing that are in keeping with Industry standards. The general nature of fees is agreed in advance with the final fee depending on case complexity and the type of visa processing required. Our fees are competitive, and our money back policy is our word of trust.

18. What is the immigration selection interview?

Most skilled worker applicants are required to be present at a selection interview with an immigration officer. Such interviews are held to make sure the information in the application is accurate, to verify documentation, and to help applicants relocate to Denmark. Interview waivers are granted at the discretion of the immigration officials.

19. Will I be interviewed by an immigration officer?

Applicants for a Denmark Green Card Visa under the category may be required to attend a personal interview with an immigration officer. Such interviews are held to ensure the information in the application is accurate, to clear-up any uncertainties, to verify documentation, to test language ability, and to make sure suitability of the applicant to relocate and settle successfully in Denmark.

Visa officers may, under all categories of immigration, grant an interview waiver, depending on the qualifications of the applicant, the quality of the supporting documentation, and the overall credibility of the applicant. The likelihood of an interview waiver varies from one Visa Office to another.

20. What types of questions do they ask in the interview? How can I prepare for my interview?

The interview is used to verify the information on your application, to confirm you have sufficient funds to settle in Denmark, to determine personal suitability (i.e. motivation, initiative, resourcefulness), and to counsel applicants if they are successful.

Prior to your interview, spend time learning more about Denmark and the Denmark labor market (i.e. become familiar with job opportunities for you, and with the qualifications and language ability that is required). We will guide you in every possible way and advise you accordingly to make your interview a success.

21. What happens when I arrive in Denmark?

When you arrive in Denmark, you must present your immigrant visa to a customs / immigration officer at the port of entry. The officer will check your visa and travel document and ask you questions similar to those on the immigration application form to verify that you are of good character and in good health. The officer may also request proof that you have sufficient funds to settle in Demark. Then, the officer will approve your admittance to Denmark as a permanent resident.

22. Will authorities conduct verification on the information I have given?

The integration service or another Danish authority may seek to verify the accuracy of the information you gave in the application. This may happen while the application is being reviewed or after the applicant has received his/her extension. Verification may be conducted at random and is not necessarily and indication that the Immigration Service suspects you of providing false information.

Verification may involve the following:

  • Checking public registers, such as the Central Person Register
  • Contacting other authorities, such as municipalities
  • Contacting third parties, such as employers or places of study.
  • Turning up in person at your residence, place of study or workplaces.

You may be asked to supply additional information as part of verification process.

23. Can my visa be extended?

Initially you will get a visa which is valid for 3 years which could be extend to another 4 years with a condition that you have worked for the past 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.

24. When can I Obtain Denmark Citizenship?

You can apply for Denmark citizenship once you have resided in Denmark for 7 years and obtain Citizenship if you meet the necessary requirements in accordance with the Denmark Law

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *