Korea Visa

Korean Visa D-1: Eligibility and Other Requirements

RANGE OF ACTIVITIES

  • Academic or artistic activities without any intention to make profits
    – Writing a research paper, engaging in creative works
    – A person involved with academic and purely artistic activities upon the invitation from a non-profit academic or artistic association
    – A person who wants to study about traditional korean culture and arts or learn from a Korean expert
    (i.e. Traditional Martial Arts such as Taekwondo, Korean Ballet, Calligraphy, Court Music, Zen, Nongak and etc)

⇒However, if you stay here for 90 days or less, you are eligible for a C-3-1 Short-Term General visa.

LIMIT ON PERIOD OF SOJOURN

VISAS ISSUED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF DIPLOMATIC MISSION

1. A single-entry visa valid for 1 year or less will be issued to a person who is invited by the Korea Foundation and the Arts Council Korea in order to engage in cultural artistic activities

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
1. Visa Application Form (Form no.17), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee
2. An invitation letter
3. A document proving that your institution is cultural-arts-oriented
– If you plan to learn from a specialist, his/her certificate of experience/qualifications is needed
4. Resume or curriculum vitae
5. A document proving your financial ability to afford living expenses during your stay in the Republic of Korea
※The head of diplomatic mission may request additional documents in order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and qualifications of the inviter and invitee.
⇒Visas will be issued in accordance with visa issuance confirmation letter except for those mentioned above

ELIGIBILITY FOR VISA ISSUANCE CONFIRMATION LETTER

1. A visa will be issued in accordance with issuance confirmation letter except for those whose visas can be issued at the discretion of the head of diplomatic mission

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
1. Visa Application Form (Form no.21), passport, one standard-size photograph, fee
2. An invitation letter
3. A document proving that your institution is cultural-arts-oriented
– If you plan to learn from a specialist, his/her certificate of experience/qualifications is needed
4. Resume or curriculum vitae
5. A document proving your financial ability to afford living expenses during your stay in the Republic of Korea
※The head of diplomatic mission may request additional documents in order to examine the purpose of entry, genuineness of the invitation, and qualifications of the inviter and invitee.
⇒Visas will be issued in accordance with visa issuance confirmation letter except for those mentioned above

REMARKS

  • An [expert] refers to a person designated as an intangible cultural asset (property), Nationally Certified Technician”, etc., including those instructed by a fine arts research organization or a renowned figure in a relevant field. However, if you are a trainee of a for-profit private academy, you are not considered to be an expert.
  • If you are going to stay in the ROK for 90 days or less, you should apply for a C-3 Short-Term General visa.