visa types and guidance South Africa

Visa Types & Guidance for South Africa

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE
What are temporary residence permits?
Temporary residence permits are issued on request to applicants intending to visit South Africa for a period of over three months but not exceeding three years.

  • Visitor’s Permit

Visitor’s permits are issued on entry in South Africa and are for visits of three months or more, but not exceeding three years.
Categories of Visitor’s Permits

    • Sabbatical
    • Voluntary or Charitable Activities
    • Research
    • Spouse and Dependents
    • Spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident with a job offer
    • Change of Status
  • Study Permit

This is a permit issued to foreigners intending to take up studies in South Africa. Applications can be lodged at a South African mission abroad or by the local Department of Home Affairs.

  • Business Permit

Business permit is issued to any foreigner who intends to establish or invest in a business in SA in which he or she may be employed.

  • Medical Permit

Medical purpose will be issued to all foreigners intending to visit the Republic for the purpose of undergoing medical treatment at private or public hospital or health facility or any other bona fide institution of treatment including but not limited to health farms, sanitaria, old age homes, physiotherapy or rehabilitation centres and detoxification centres. Applicants for medical permits can file for them through a South African mission or the local Department of Home Affairs.

  • Relatives Permit

This is a permit that will be issued to relatives to South African citizens or residents intending to visit the Republic. It will be issued for the period not exceeding 24 months at a time. In a case where it is issued to spouse, it will lapse upon the dissolution of the relationship and the Department of Home Affairs may at any time satisfy itself that a good faith spousal relationship exists and or continues to exist.

  • Work Permit

Work permits are issued to all foreigners intending to take up employment in South Africa. The following are the kinds of work permits issued on application.

Quota Work Permit
This is a kind of a work permit issued to predetermined number of employees needed in a particular occupational category determined by the Minister.
Note: A quota work permit shall lapse if, within 9 months of its issuance, and within every year thereafter, its holder fails to submit to the Department certification from his or her employer's chartered accountant that he or she is still employed, of the terms and conditions of his or her employment including the job description, and that such employer has made the payment for training fee.

General Work Permit
Original advertisement of the job in the national media. The advertisement should comply with the following:

    • The specimen must reflect the full particulars of the relevant newspaper/specialized magazine, as well as the dates on which the advertisement was published;
    • Such advertisement must stipulate the minimum qualifications and experience required to fill the position as well as the remuneration and benefits offered;
    • The position offered and the duties to be performed must be clearly defined;
    • Such advertisement should measure at least 60 millimetres by 60 millimetres;
    • The closing date for the application must be stated in the advertisement;
    • The advertisement may not be older than 3 months at the time of application.

Work Permits (Exceptional Skills)
Subject to any prescribed requirements, an exceptional skills work permit    may be issued by the Department to an individual of exceptional skills or qualifications and to those member of his or her immediate family   determined by the Department under the circumstances or by regulation.

Work Permit (Intra Company Transfer)
An intra-company transfer work permit may be issued by the Department    to a foreigner who is employed abroad by a business operating in the     Republic in a branch, subsidiary or affiliate relationship and who by reason of his or her employment is required to conduct work in the Republic for a period not exceeding two years.

Corporate Permit
This is a permit issued by the Department of Home Affairs to a corporate applicant. A corporate applicant is defined as a juristic person established under the laws of SA or foreign country as a corporation to employ foreigners to conduct work for such an applicant. The following will be employed under corporate permit: seasonal workers and workers on foreign state labour agreement.

Retired Person's Permit
This is a permit issued to retirees intending to live in SA only for limited or seasonal periods during the validity of the permit. It can be issued for a period not exceeding four years and on its expiry, it may be renewed for one or more times.

Exchange Permits
An exchange permit is a permit issued to foreigners participating in a program of cultural, economic or social exchange organized or administered by an organ of state, public, higher education institution in conjunction with an organ of a state.

Treaty Permit
This is a permit issued to a foreigner conducting activities in South Africa in terms of an international agreement to which South Africa is a party.

PERMANENT RESIDENCE
A Permanent Residence Permit is one of the most desirable gifts that the South African Government can bestow and the most important benefit that the Department of Home Affairs can grant. When one is bestowed with this extraordinary gift, it becomes imperative to understand the importance of this one of a kind permit. One inherits the complicated turbulent history bequeathed legacy and implied individual responsibility that comes with being a new resident of this great country, South Africa.
Categories of Permanent Residence Permits

  • Five Years continuous work status
  • A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident
  • Children under 21 years
  • Children over 21 years
  • Permanent offer of employment
  • Exceptional skills
  • Own business
  • Five years continue refugee status
  • Retiring in South Africa
  • Minimum Nett worth
  • Relative of a South African citizen or permanent resident

Section 26(a) – Five years continuous work status: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so and who has held a work permit in terms of this Act for 5 continuous years and who has been made a permanent offer of employment.

Section 26(b) – A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa to do so providing that he/she has been the spouse of a citizen or resident for five years and longer.

Section 26( c ) – Children under 21 years: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is under the age of 21 years and the child of a South African resident or citizen.

 Section 26(d) – Children over 21 years: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is over the age of 21 years and the child of a South African resident or citizen.

Section 27(a) – Permanent offer of employment: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and who has received an offer of permanent employment.

Section 27(b) – Exceptional skills: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and who can proof that he/she possesses exceptional skills or qualifications.

Section 27( c ) – Own business: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and who intends to establish or has established a business in South Africa and investing in it or investing in an established business.

Section 27(d) – Five years continuous refugee status: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and who has five years continuous refugee status in South Africa.

Section 27(e) – Retiring in South Africa: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and has the right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account

Section 27 (f) – Minimum net worth:  To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and who has paid the prescribed amount and proven his/her minimum net worth.

Section 27(g) – Relative of a citizen or permanent resident: To provide a foreigner who has a permanent intention of residence in South Africa the opportunity to do so, providing he/she is of good and sound character and who is within the first step of kinship of a citizen or permanent resident.

Detailed check-list of requirements in respect if all categories of SA Immigration permits

Prime Immigration Services will send you a detailed checklist of the permit you which to apply for on receipt of your completed assessment form.

2 thoughts on “Visa Types & Guidance for South Africa”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *